Make your own free website on Tripod.com





















recurring cast   view the list

Kelly Slater was born and grew up in Cocoa Beach, Florida. Kelly was an athletic child who loved to surf. He excelled in sports and became quite good at surfing. He also had to excel in academics where he graduated with a proud 4.0 grade point average. He and his brother Sean grew up without a Father. His Mother Judy worked hard to support Kelly and his brother Sean by holding down multiple jobs. When he entered the Professional Surfing Circuit, Kelly earned enough money to pay off the Mortgage on his family's home.

Kelly appeared on 'Baywatch' as Jimmy Slade for one season, a surfer who was the first love interest for Summer Quinn (Nicole Eggert). He was also Matt Brody's (David Charvet) best friend. He was close with Jeremy Jackson (who portrays Hobie Buchannon), acting as one of the big brother figures, teaching him how to surf well until he had to leave the show for surfing competitions.

To explain Kelly's leaving the show, Jimmy had returned from the Professional Surfing Circuit to find out from a surfing buddy that Matt and Summer had been dating. The boys fight over her and Jimmy finally leaves when he learns that Summer is truly in love with Matt.

Kelly was on 'People Magazine's' list of 'The 50 Most Beautiful People in the World' in 1991 and has appeared in many magazines and newspapers including 'Sports Illustrated,' 'USA Today,' 'Surfing Magazine,' 'Business Week' and the 'New York Times.' He has appeared on Television programs including 'ESPN' and 'NBC Sports.'

Besides winning many Surfing titles, Kelly is a four-time World Professional Surfing Champion, winning titles in 1992, 1994, 1995 and 1996!

Birth Name: Robert Kelly Slater
Birthdate: November 2, 1972
Birthplace: Cocoa Beach, Florida
Current Residence: Cocoa Beach, Florida
Marital Status: Single/Very picky about women
Hair/Eyes: Brown/Light Blue
Height/weight: 5 feet, 11 inches tall/165 pounds
Heritage: Unavailable
Education: High School/Graduated with a 4.0 grade average!
Parents: Mother Judy/Father Unavailable (Kelly and his brother Sean grew up without a Father)
Children: None
Siblings: 1 brother Sean
When you got started in show business: Was noticed when he appeared on 'People Magazine's' 1991 list of '50 Most Beautiful People in the World'.
Hobbies/Interests: 4 time Professional World Champion Surfer (1996, 1995, 1994 and 1992), Sports, Environmental Issues.


Created by Michael Lucas. Original content is Copyrighted to Michael Lucas
'Baywatch' is TM & Pearson Television. Terms of Use and Copyright Informations